Topeka Home Insider

Topeka Home Value Estimator: Get the Real Number

An expert-grounded view of Topeka real estate — built for the buyers, sellers, and investors who want real numbers, not pitches.

One address. Three numbers. Built on actual Topeka comps — not a national algorithm.

Every homeowner in Topeka who has checked their Zestimate lately has seen a figure that may differ by $15,000 to $30,000 from what a buyer will actually pay at closing. The city's wide price spread — from $70,000 starter homes in East Topeka to $900,000-plus Lake Sherwood waterfront properties — makes national automated valuation models notoriously unreliable in Shawnee County. A Topeka seller who prices off a Zestimate risks leaving equity on the table or watching their listing sit past the market's median 25 days on market (Zillow, April 2026). Buyers relying on the same number may overbid in a neighborhood where comps simply do not support the figure.

The tool and resources below are designed to give Topeka homeowners and buyers a defensible, locally grounded value — one that accounts for neighborhood pricing pockets, school-district mill levies, and the clay-soil foundation variables that swing appraisals in older Topeka stock.


The sections above explain exactly why national algorithms fall short in Topeka's fragmented market — which is precisely why the estimator below pulls only from actual nearby comps recorded in the last 90 days.


Why Zestimate Misses 5–15% in Topeka

Zillow's Zestimate for Topeka reported a median of approximately $216,000 in April 2026 (Zillow, April 2026), while Redfin's data for the same market placed the median sale price at $187,000 in February 2026 (Redfin, February 2026). That $29,000 gap between two of the most-cited national platforms illustrates the core problem: automated valuation models (AVMs) aggregate data at a metro or city level, smoothing over the dramatic block-by-block price variation that defines Topeka.

The Neighborhood Price Gap Is Too Wide for a Single Algorithm

Topeka's neighborhood medians span a range no single algorithm handles cleanly:

  • Lake Sherwood: median $425,000, range $325,000–$900,000+ (Search Topeka Homes / Zillow)
  • Sherwood Park: median $400,000, range $300,000–$550,000 (Search Topeka Homes, 2025)
  • Westboro: median $335,000, range $250,000–$650,000 (ADM Mortgage)
  • Potwin: median $275,000, range $200,000–$500,000 (ADM Mortgage)
  • Holliday Park: median $155,000, range $110,000–$220,000
  • Highland Park: median $130,000, range $80,000–$200,000 (Realtor.com / Topeka MLS)
  • Oakland: median $105,000, range $70,000–$160,000 (ADM Mortgage)
  • East Topeka: median $110,000, range $60,000–$180,000

A national AVM drawing comps from across 66604 — a ZIP that captures Westboro, Potwin, Collegehill, and parts of central Topeka simultaneously — will blend a $149,000 median (Apify Zillow scrape, April 2026) from 14 listings that individually range from under $6,000 (land lot) to $780,000. The resulting estimate is mathematically valid but practically useless for any specific address.

School-District Mill Levies Create a Price Premium Invisible to Algorithms

Topeka has four active school-district levy zones within the metro. USD 437 (Auburn-Washburn) carries a total mill levy of 144.101 mills, producing an estimated $4,971 annual tax on a $300,000 home (Shawnee County Clerk 2024 levy sheet). USD 501 (city of Topeka) levies 131.126 total mills — approximately $4,524 on the same $300,000 home. That $447-per-year difference in carrying cost is not captured by any national AVM, yet it directly affects what buyers will bid in Sherwood Park versus a comparable home in a USD 501 zone.

Foundation and Clay-Soil Adjustments

Pre-1950 Topeka homes in Potwin, Westboro, Collegehill, NOTO, and Oakland sit on expansive Kansas clay subsoil. Foundation movement is the single most common inspection finding, and remediation typically costs between $10,000 and $30,000 (Topeka Home Insider research). An AVM has no mechanism for applying a foundation-condition haircut. A local comparable market analysis (CMA) built on actual closed sales — including seller concessions and repair credits — can account for this adjustment.


The 4 Inputs That Determine a Real Topeka CMA

A reliable Topeka valuation rests on four specific data categories. Understanding what goes into the analysis helps sellers and buyers evaluate any number they receive — whether from an AVM or a licensed appraiser.

1. Neighborhood-Matched Closed Sales Within 90 Days

The most defensible comps are closed sales — not active listings, not pending sales — within the same neighborhood or subdivision, completed within the last 90 days. In the 66614 ZIP (Sherwood Park, Lake Sherwood, Auburn-Washburn), recent Zillow data shows a sample of 16 active listings with a median of $315,000 and a median days-to-pending of just 8 days (Apify Zillow scrape, April 2026). That 8-day absorption pace signals a tighter supply-demand balance than the citywide median of 25 days to pending — meaning a seller pricing at the citywide median would likely be underpricing.

2. Adjusted Price Per Square Foot by Sub-Area

The Oakland neighborhood trades at approximately $90 per square foot, while Lake Sherwood waterfront homes routinely exceed $200 per square foot. A CMA that applies a flat dollars-per-square-foot figure across ZIP codes will misvalue both. Local analysts weight $/sqft adjustments by sub-area, then apply secondary adjustments for garage configuration, lot size, finish level, and school assignment.

3. School-District Assignment and Tax Load

As noted above, a home assigned to USD 437 versus USD 501 carries a different annual tax burden on an identical assessed value. Buyers in the Auburn-Washburn area factor this premium into offers — USD 437's top-rated school reputation supports prices in Sherwood Park and the broader southwest Topeka corridor. The Shawnee County Clerk's levy sheet (2024) is the authoritative source for current mill rates.

4. Condition and Deferred-Maintenance Flags

For Topeka homes built before 1960 — which constitute a significant share of Potwin, Westboro, Collegehill, NOTO, and Oakland inventory — a CMA must account for known deferred maintenance. Local Topeka firms that specialize in historic restoration include Winston Brown Remodeling, RTI Historic Restoration (operating in Topeka since 1964), and Heartland Masonry. When a seller has recent documentation of major system replacements (roof, HVAC, foundation repair), that documentation directly supports a higher-range comp selection.



What Sellers and Buyers Do With a True Topeka Number

Knowing a defensible value — not a ballpark — changes the decisions that follow for both sides of a transaction.

For Topeka Home Sellers

Sellers who know their likely-range value can set a list price that captures competitive offers without triggering a low appraisal. In Topeka's current market, where active inventory sits at 362 homes citywide (Zillow, April 2026) and the year-over-year price change is marginally negative at −0.4% (Zillow ZHVI, April 2026), overpricing by even 5–7% risks extended days on market — which buyers interpret as a distress signal and use to negotiate concessions.

Sellers in high-value pockets like Westboro or Sherwood Park should also document the USD 437 or USD 437-adjacent school assignment explicitly in marketing, since that detail supports prices $20,000–$40,000 above comparable USD 501-zoned inventory.

For Topeka Home Buyers

Buyers using a locally calibrated value estimate can structure offers with confidence. A buyer targeting a Potwin historic home at $275,000 who knows the neighborhood's median is $275,000 with a $200,000–$500,000 range (ADM Mortgage) understands that the floor is well above comparable non-historic inventory, and that a well-restored Victorian near the red-brick grid streets has genuine premium support.

First-time buyers in Topeka should also cross-reference the value estimate against program eligibility. The Kansas Housing Resources Corporation (KHRC) First Time Homebuyer Program provides up to $40,000 in forgivable down-payment assistance for buyers at or below 80% of area median income — a four-person household under $76,240 in Shawnee County (KHRC, 2026). A clear value estimate determines whether the purchase price aligns with that threshold.

For Topeka Real-Estate Investors

Topeka investors evaluating cash-flow properties in Oakland ($105,000 median), Hi-Crest ($118,000 median), or East Topeka ($110,000 median) need a value estimate that is distinct from the rent-to-price calculation. The citywide gross rent yield runs approximately 8.6% annually, calculated against a median value of roughly $203,000 (Zillow, February 2026). In lower-priced sub-markets where rents run $1,137–$1,492 per month (Zumper / Apartments.com, 2026), the yield math improves substantially — but only if the purchase price is accurately established, not estimated from a smoothed citywide AVM.


The four inputs above require granular neighborhood knowledge that goes well beyond what an automated tool can provide on its own — which is where a human-reviewed valuation makes a material difference for higher-stakes decisions.


Understanding Topeka's Micro-Pricing Pockets

Westboro and the Stormont Vail Corridor

Westboro commands Topeka's second-highest neighborhood median at approximately $335,000, with an owner-occupancy rate of 87% and virtually no rental vacancy (ADM Mortgage). Its proximity to Stormont Vail Hospital at 1500 SW 10th Ave and Washburn University supports sustained demand from medical professionals and faculty. The Westboro Mart commercial node adds walkability value that most Topeka neighborhoods cannot claim, and that intangible is captured in closed-sale premiums rather than in AVM outputs.

Potwin's Historic District Premium

Buyers in Potwin can expect to pay a documented premium tied to the Potwin Place Historic District designation. Restored Victorian homes on the red-brick street grid trade between $200,000 and $500,000 with a median near $275,000 (ADM Mortgage / Wikipedia, Potwin Place Historic District). Properties requiring restoration, however, carry significant exposure: Kansas clay subsoil creates foundation risk, and restoration contractors such as RTI Historic Restoration and Guardian Building Systems LLC command premium labor rates for historic-compliant work.

Lake Sherwood Waterfront

The Lake Sherwood private waterfront community sits at the top of the Topeka price stack, with a median near $425,000 and individual sales exceeding $900,000 (Search Topeka Homes / Zillow). This sub-market operates nearly independently from citywide trends. Buyers here should request a comp set limited strictly to Lake Sherwood closed sales — blending in broader 66614 data would undervalue the waterfront premium by a substantial margin.

NOTO's Emerging Appreciation Curve

The NOTO Arts & Entertainment District in North Topeka carries a median around $135,000 (Explore NOTO / Visit Topeka) — significantly below the citywide figure — but the neighborhood's trajectory is upward. With 50-plus public art installations, active First Friday Art Walk programming, and restored historic commercial stock, NOTO attracts early-stage appreciation interest. Investors and buyers who purchase now at below-median prices are positioned for above-average appreciation relative to already-plateaued sub-markets, though value estimates here should be revisited frequently as the comp set shifts.


Tracking how a specific neighborhood has moved over five years — and where it appears to be heading — is the clearest way to put any single valuation number in context.

Free custom Topeka neighborhood appreciation report

5-year price history for your specific neighborhood, year-over-year change, and a forward look based on inventory + demand trends. Built per request.

Fields: email + zip Button: Build my appreciation report Custom-built per request. Allow 1-2 business days.


Frequently Asked Questions: Topeka Home Value Estimator

How far off is a Zestimate on a typical Topeka home?

The gap between Zillow's Zestimate and Redfin's reported median sale price for Topeka was approximately $29,000 in early 2026 — Zillow at $216,000 versus Redfin's $187,000 median sale price (Redfin, February 2026; Zillow, April 2026). On any individual property, the AVM error can run higher or lower. Homes in micro-markets like Lake Sherwood or Potwin's historic district carry unique premiums that no national algorithm captures reliably, making local comp-based analysis materially more accurate for pricing decisions.

Does my Topeka school district actually affect my home's appraised value?

School-district assignment affects buyer demand and, by extension, what comparable homes close for — which is precisely what an appraiser uses to establish value. Homes assigned to USD 437 Auburn-Washburn in the Sherwood Park and Auburn-Washburn corridor show a median of $315,000 in recent 66614 data (Apify Zillow scrape, April 2026), versus a $149,000 median in the 66604 ZIP that captures USD 501-zoned central Topeka. The mill-levy difference also creates a $447-per-year tax gap on identical $300,000 assessed values — a factor sophisticated buyers price into offers.

How do I know which comps should be used for my Topeka address?

Valid comps share four characteristics with the subject property: same neighborhood or subdivision, similar square footage (typically within 20%), same school district, and a closing date within the past 90 days. In Topeka's slower sub-markets — where some neighborhoods see fewer than five closed sales per quarter — a local analyst may need to stretch the comparison radius or time window slightly, but must apply adjustments for any material differences. Buyers and sellers should ask specifically which closed sales were used, not just what the final number is.

What is the current Topeka market doing to home values?

Topeka's year-over-year Zillow Home Value Index change through April 2026 shows a marginal decline of 0.4% (Zillow, April 2026), while Redfin's sale-price data for February 2026 shows a more pronounced −8.7% year-over-year figure. Realtor.com's price-per-square-foot metric for the same period shows a +4.78% gain — illustrating how methodology differences produce dramatically different readings on the same market. Topeka first-time buyers should treat all three figures as context, not gospel, and focus instead on the specific comp set for their target neighborhood.

Can I use my Topeka value estimate to appeal a property tax assessment?

Yes, with conditions. The Shawnee County Appraiser's office bases assessed value on a percentage of market value, using the Kansas residential assessment ratio of 11.5%. If a homeowner has documentation — such as a recent CMA showing closed comps below the appraised value — that evidence can support a formal appeal during the annual appeal window. A written valuation from a local professional, citing specific closed sales, carries more weight in an appeal than a printout from a national AVM website.

How does foundation condition affect a Topeka home valuation?

Foundation movement is the most common inspection finding on pre-1950 Topeka homes in Potwin, Westboro, Collegehill, NOTO, and Oakland, where Kansas expansive clay subsoil drives differential settling. Remediation costs typically run $10,000–$30,000 (Topeka Home Insider research). A CMA that does not account for an unrepaired foundation will overstate value. Sellers who have completed foundation repair — particularly through documented firms such as Winston Brown Remodeling or RTI Historic Restoration — can support a higher-range value selection when that work is verified and permitted.

What is the difference between a CMA and a formal appraisal in Topeka?

A comparative market analysis (CMA) is a valuation prepared by a real-estate professional using recent closed sales — it is not a licensed appraisal and cannot be used for mortgage underwriting. A licensed appraisal follows USPAP standards, is ordered by a lender's AMC, and produces a value opinion that directly determines how much a lender will finance. For sellers considering listing price or buyers evaluating an offer, a CMA is sufficient. For refinancing, purchase financing, or a tax-appeal filing, a formal appraisal from a Shawnee County-licensed appraiser is the appropriate instrument.

How often should a Topeka homeowner re-run their value estimate?

In a stable market, once annually is sufficient for planning purposes. In a shifting market — or when inventory changes sharply in a specific neighborhood — quarterly re-evaluation is more appropriate. Topeka's active inventory of 362 homes as of April 2026 (Zillow, April 2026) represents a relatively thin supply for a city of Topeka's size, meaning individual sales can move neighborhood medians meaningfully within a single quarter. Homeowners in high-velocity sub-markets like the 66614 corridor, where median days-to-pending runs just 8 days (Apify Zillow scrape, April 2026), should track comps more frequently.


Internal links: First-time buyer programs in Topeka, Living in Potwin's historic district, Sherwood Park neighborhood guide