Topeka Home Insider

Topeka Neighborhoods: Find Your Best Fit in 2026

An expert-grounded view of Topeka real estate — built for the buyers, sellers, and investors who want real numbers, not pitches.

Twelve neighborhoods ranked by price, schools, taxes, and lifestyle so buyers can compare on facts, not guesswork.

Topeka's housing market spans a wider price range than most mid-size Kansas cities: a buyer can purchase a cash-flowing rental in Oakland for around $105,000 or a lakefront home in Lake Sherwood for well over $425,000 — and each choice carries a different school district, mill levy, and commute profile. The citywide median sale price sits at $187,250 (Redfin, February 2026), while Zillow's estimate for the same period lands at $216,167, a spread that reflects genuine variation across neighborhoods rather than measurement error alone. With 362 active listings and a median of 25 days to pending (Zillow, April 2026), well-priced homes still move quickly, making neighborhood selection a decision worth making before — not during — an active search.

How Topeka's 12 Neighborhoods Were Selected

This guide evaluates twelve distinct Topeka neighborhoods using a consistent data set: median sale price, school district assignment, estimated annual property tax at multiple price points, commute distance to the city's five largest employers, and neighborhood character. The twelve areas covered are Westboro, Collegehill, Potwin, Sherwood Park, Oakland, Hi-Crest, Highland Park, Lake Sherwood, Holliday Park, the Auburn-Washburn area, North Topeka (NOTO), and Downtown Topeka. Each falls inside one of four school districts — USD 501 Topeka, USD 437 Auburn-Washburn, USD 345 Seaman, or USD 450 Shawnee Heights — and that single variable can shift annual property taxes by more than $1,700 on the same $300,000 home, as the mill-levy section below illustrates.

Neighborhood boundaries in Topeka are not always formally codified, and some MLS zip codes bridge two or more named areas. Where possible, data is drawn from neighborhood-level sources; where only zip-code data is available, the range and sample size are disclosed.

Mini-Ranking 1: Best Topeka Neighborhoods for First-Time Buyers

First-time buyers in Topeka face a real affordability window that does not exist in most comparable metros: several neighborhoods price well below the FHA one-unit loan limit of $541,287 (Shawnee County, 2026), and three assistance programs can layer on top of a conventional or FHA mortgage.

1. Collegehill — Median $164,446 Collegehill sits adjacent to Washburn University's campus and offers 1920s bungalows in the $120,000–$280,000 range (ADM Mortgage). At a $164,000 purchase price inside USD 501, estimated annual taxes run approximately $2,470 based on the district's 131.126 combined mill levy and Kansas's 11.5% residential assessment ratio. That figure leaves room for a PITI payment within reach of a household earning 80% of Shawnee County's area median income — the $76,240 four-person threshold that gates both the KHRC First Time Homebuyer Program and the Topeka Opportunity to Own (TOTO) program.

KHRC can layer up to $40,000 in forgivable down-payment assistance (0% interest, forgiven over 5 or 10 years depending on amount) on top of a first mortgage, while TOTO offers $5,000 for down payment plus up to $30,000 for repairs — though TOTO's $75,000 sales price ceiling limits its application in Collegehill to the lower end of the price range. FHLB Topeka's Homeownership Set-Aside Program adds a $2,500–$7,500 forgivable grant accessible through most Kansas community banks.

2. Holliday Park — Median $155,000 Mid-century ranches near Gage Park, priced $110,000–$220,000, give first-time buyers a west-central location with quick access to both the Topeka VA Medical Center and state government jobs on SW 10th Avenue. The USD 501 tax profile applies here as well.

3. Hi-Crest — Median $118,000 Hi-Crest's $80,000–$180,000 range accommodates buyers using TOTO (at the lower end) or KHRC assistance across the full range. Buyers should factor in that older housing stock in south-central Topeka frequently sits on expansive Kansas clay subsoil; a structural-engineer add-on or Level-2 foundation inspection is advisable before closing, with repair costs typically running $10,000–$30,000 if movement is found.

Mini-Ranking 2: Best Topeka Neighborhoods for Families

School district is the variable families cite most in online Topeka buyer discussions, and the data supports taking it seriously. USD 437 Auburn-Washburn and USD 345 Seaman both carry reputations for strong outcomes, but their mill levies are meaningfully higher than USD 501's — a trade-off families need to price explicitly.

USD 437 Auburn-Washburn Tax Reality: A $300,000 home in USD 437 carries an estimated annual tax bill of $4,971, versus $4,524 for the same home in USD 501 — a $447 annual difference (Shawnee County 2025 levy sheet). At $250,000 the gap is $373 per year. Over a 30-year hold, that cumulative difference exceeds $13,000 before accounting for future levy changes.

1. Sherwood Park — Median $400,000 Sherwood Park is an established west-side subdivision of more than 300 homes, zoned to USD 437 Auburn-Washburn schools and within a short drive of the Wanamaker shopping corridor. Prices run $300,000–$550,000 (Search Topeka Homes, 2025). The 66614 zip code that covers much of Sherwood Park showed a median sale price of $315,000 and a median days-on-market of just 8 days in the April 2026 Zillow data pull — the fastest-moving zip in this analysis.

2. Auburn-Washburn Area (Southwest Topeka) — Median $285,000 The broader Auburn-Washburn corridor ($200,000–$500,000) offers newer construction and suburban lot sizes at prices below Sherwood Park, still within USD 437. Families working at the Topeka VA Medical Center on SW Gage Boulevard have a commute measurable in single-digit minutes from most streets in this zone.

3. Lake Sherwood — Median $425,000 Lake Sherwood's private waterfront setting, gated entrances, and USD 437 school assignment push median prices to $425,000 with the upper range exceeding $900,000. The premium is concentrated in lakefront lots; non-waterfront streets within the community can enter the mid-$300,000s. Families prioritizing both school quality and outdoor amenity — sailing, kayaking, walking trails — treat this as the top-tier option in the metro.

4. Potwin — Median $274,882 For families who want a historic streetscape without the full Westboro price point, Potwin's red-brick roads, restored Victorians, and grid-street walkability ($200,000–$500,000) offer a compelling alternative. Potwin Place is a listed historic district; buyers should verify whether specific properties carry local historic designation before budgeting for renovations, as review processes can add 4–8 weeks to permit timelines.

The Topeka Mill-Levy Reference Card

Property tax is among the least-understood costs in the Topeka buyer decision. The table below uses the Shawnee County 2025 levy sheet and Kansas's 11.5% residential assessment ratio. Note that the state's 20-mill school general levy exempts the first $75,000 of appraised value, and that exemption is already incorporated in the school-levy figures cited.

School DistrictTotal Mill LevyEst. Tax: $200K HomeEst. Tax: $250K HomeEst. Tax: $300K Home
USD 501 Topeka (in city)131.126$3,016$3,770$4,524
USD 437 Auburn-Washburn (in city)144.101$3,314$4,143$4,971
USD 345 Seaman (in city)137.991$3,174$3,967$4,761
USD 450 Shawnee Heights (Tecumseh Twp)119.734$2,754$3,442$4,131

Source: Shawnee County Clerk 2025 Levy Sheet. Calculations use Kansas residential assessment ratio of 11.5%. Individual parcels may carry additional special assessments not reflected above.

Two points are worth flagging for buyers who discovered Topeka after the 2023 reassessment cycle. Shawnee County conducted broad reassessments that produced 15–20% tax-bill increases for many homeowners in 2023–2024, a pattern noted repeatedly in Topeka buyer forums. Buyers purchasing a home that has not been reassessed recently should request the current assessed value from the county appraiser's office and recalculate taxes on that figure — the seller's last tax bill may understate future obligation if the sale triggers a reassessment update.

USDA Rural Development loans, which carry 0% down payment for income-qualified buyers, do not apply within the City of Topeka limits. However, buyers considering unincorporated Shawnee County communities such as Auburn, Dover, or Berryton should verify address-level eligibility at the USDA eligibility portal before underwriting, as rural boundaries follow 2020 Census definitions and can differ street by street.

Which Topeka Neighborhood Fits Your Buyer Profile?

The four mini-rankings below translate the neighborhood data into decision shortcuts. Each ranking uses a single dominant criterion; buyers whose priorities span multiple categories should treat these as starting filters rather than final answers.

Mini-Ranking 1: Best Neighborhoods for First-Time Buyers

Topeka's metro-wide median sale price of $187,250 (Redfin, Feb 2026) sits well below the 2026 FHA loan limit of $541,287 for Shawnee County, which means most first-time buyers qualify on price alone. The bottleneck is typically down payment and closing costs — which is where program geography matters.

1. Collegehill — Median $164,000 The lowest median among walkable, owner-occupied neighborhoods. KHRC's First Time Homebuyer Program (up to $40,000 forgivable assistance for incomes ≤80% AMI, or ≤$76,240 for a four-person household) stacks cleanly on conventional or FHA financing here. Washburn University proximity keeps rental demand stable for buyers who later convert to investment use.

2. Holliday Park — Median $155,000 Mid-century ranch stock means fewer foundation surprises than older pre-1920 neighborhoods. Proximity to Gage Park and Topeka VA Medical Center appeals to veteran buyers using VA's 0% down option. Property taxes fall under USD 501's 131.126-mill levy — estimated $2,380 annually on a $155,000 home.

3. Hi-Crest — Median $118,000 For income-qualified buyers, the TOTO program (City of Topeka + HCCI, max $5,000 down payment assistance plus up to $30,000 for repairs) applies here because the $75,000 sales-price ceiling is relevant for the lowest-price tier of the Hi-Crest market. Buyers above that ceiling can pair KHRC or FHLB Topeka's Homeownership Set-Aside Program ($2,500–$7,500 grant, forgivable at five years) with a conventional loan.

4. North Topeka (NOTO) — Median $135,000 The NOTO Arts District's ongoing reinvestment — 50-plus public art installations, First Friday Art Walks, restored historic commercial blocks (Explore NOTO) — creates appreciation upside that flat metropolitan averages don't capture. Buyers comfortable with older housing stock and willing to budget for clay-soil foundation inspection ($400–$600 for a structural-engineer add-on) find the entry price compelling.

Mini-Ranking 2: Best Neighborhoods for Families

School district assignment is the dominant variable. USD 437 Auburn-Washburn carries the highest total mill levy (144.101 mills) but also commands the highest resale premiums, suggesting the market prices in perceived school quality.

1. Auburn-Washburn Area — Median $285,000 Southwest Topeka's newer construction, Wanamaker retail corridor, and full USD 437 assignment make this the default family recommendation for buyers arriving from out of state. Median days to pending in the 66614 ZIP code ran eight days as of April 2026 (Apify/Zillow scrape), reflecting competitive demand.

2. Sherwood Park — Median $400,000 The 300-plus-home established subdivision offers USD 437 schools alongside lower turnover rates, which buyers interpret as neighbor stability. The Search Topeka Homes 2025 market report describes this as a "stabilizing market" after two years of rapid appreciation.

3. Lake Sherwood — Median $425,000 Top of the family tier for buyers who weight outdoor amenity alongside academics. Non-waterfront streets can enter the mid-$300,000s, creating a rare opportunity to access a premium-district address at a relative discount.

4. Potwin — Median $275,000 For families drawn to walkability and neighborhood character over suburban newness, Potwin's grid streets and listed historic district offer a differentiated lifestyle. USD 501 assignment (131.126 mills) rather than USD 437 is the primary tradeoff buyers must weigh.

Mini-Ranking 3: Best Neighborhoods for Investors

Topeka's gross annual rent yield calculates to approximately 8.6% at the metro-wide median (Zillow Rental Manager; calculated: $1,450/month × 12 ÷ $202,817 median value). Investor-grade neighborhoods concentrate in the below-median price bands where rent-to-price ratios improve further.

1. Oakland — Median $105,000 At roughly $90 per square foot (ADM Mortgage), Oakland offers the metro's most accessible entry point for buy-and-hold investors. BNSF Railway proximity sustains blue-collar rental demand. Topeka Housing Authority Section 8 voucher holders are active in this corridor; investors should budget for HQS inspection timelines of three to six weeks on initial unit certification.

2. East Topeka — Median $110,000 Older housing stock (many pre-1960 builds) pairs with active investor turnover, which maintains a liquid resale market for those seeking shorter hold periods. The Highland Park subarea within East Topeka shows slightly higher owner-occupancy rates, which can signal stabilizing block-by-block conditions.

3. Hi-Crest — Median $118,000 South-central location with USD 501 assignment. Investors who self-manage report rent ranges of $900–$1,200 for two-bedroom units (Topeka Reddit forums). Buyers intending to rent should vet two to three local property management firms through Topeka Apartment Association referrals, focusing on vacancy-turn timelines and Section 8 inspection track records.

4. North Topeka (NOTO) — Median $135,000 The NOTO Arts District investment thesis is appreciation-forward rather than pure cash-flow. Buyers who acquired properties here in 2019–2021 during early district revitalization have generally seen equity gains outpace the flat metro trend. Risk: arts-district trajectories are sensitive to public funding continuity.

Mini-Ranking 4: Best Neighborhoods for Historic-Home Lovers

Topeka's historic housing stock is concentrated in a corridor running from NOTO across Downtown into Potwin, Westboro, and Collegehill. Pre-1950 homes in this zone sit on expansive Kansas clay subsoil; foundation movement is the single most common inspection finding, with repair costs ranging from $10,000 to $30,000 depending on severity. Named contractors with documented historic-work portfolios in the Topeka market include RTI Historic Restoration (operating since 1964, including Kansas State Capitol copper roof work), Treanor Architects (Statehouse restoration, 2015 Palladio Award), Guardian Building Systems (historic plasterwork), and Heartland Masonry (stone and brick restoration).

1. Potwin — Median $275,000 Potwin Place is a listed historic district; many individual parcels carry local historic designation requiring review before structural modifications. Permit timelines can extend four to eight weeks beyond standard. The payoff: a consistently high-appreciation submarket that has outperformed the USD 501 zone average for two consecutive reassessment cycles.

2. Westboro — Median $335,000 Mature tree canopy, 87% owner-occupancy, and low vacancy rates create the neighborhood stability that historic-home buyers prize. The range ($250,000–$650,000) means buyers can enter without reaching the top of the market.

3. Collegehill — Median $164,000 1920s bungalow stock at the most accessible historic-district price point in the metro. Buyers willing to budget cosmetic renovation — original hardwood, plaster walls, vintage woodwork — find this the clearest value entry in the historic corridor.

4. Downtown Topeka — Median $150,000 Converted lofts, Capitol-district buildings, and the Cyrus Hotel corridor represent a different flavor of historic: adaptive reuse rather than restored single-family. Walkability to state government and Evergy headquarters jobs is a distinguishing amenity not available in any other Topeka neighborhood.


Quick Neighborhood-Fit Quiz

Buyers who answer the four questions below can use the results to narrow to two or three neighborhoods before requesting deeper data.

  1. Budget ceiling: Under $150K / $150K–$225K / $225K–$325K / Above $325K
  2. School district priority: Highest-rated district regardless of cost / District quality balanced with price / District is secondary to price
  3. Property type preference: Move-in ready / Cosmetic fixer / Full renovation / Condo or loft
  4. Lifestyle priority: Walkable historic district / Quiet suburban subdivision / Up-and-coming urban / Waterfront or natural amenity

Score key: Under $150K + district-secondary + move-in ready → Hi-Crest or East Topeka. $150K–$225K + walkable + fixer → Collegehill or NOTO. $225K–$325K + top-district + suburban → Auburn-Washburn area. Above $325K + waterfront + top-district → Lake Sherwood or Sherwood Park. Historic district at any price tier → Potwin or Westboro.



Quick Facts: Topeka Neighborhood Market Snapshot

  • Topeka metro median sale price: $187,250 (Redfin, Feb 2026); Zillow estimate $216,167 same period
  • Median days to pending across Topeka: 25 days (Zillow, Apr 2026); 66614 ZIP (Sherwood Park / Lake Sherwood) ran just 8 days
  • Gross annual rent yield at metro median: approximately 8.6% (calculated: Zillow Rental Manager $1,450/mo median rent ÷ $202,817 median home value)
  • Shawnee County 2023–2024 reassessments produced 15–20% property-tax bill increases for many owners; buyers should request current assessed value directly from the county appraiser before closing
  • USDA Rural Development 0%-down loans are not available within City of Topeka limits; unincorporated communities including Auburn, Dover, and Berryton may qualify — verify by address at the USDA eligibility portal

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Topeka neighborhood has the lowest property taxes?

Buyers outside city limits in the Shawnee Heights USD 450 district (Tecumseh Township) pay the lowest estimated taxes in the table: approximately $3,442 per year on a $250,000 home, compared to $4,143 for a $250,000 home in USD 437 Auburn-Washburn within city limits. The difference reflects the absence of the city's 36.956-mill levy, partially offset by a township levy. Buyers weighing this tradeoff should note that Shawnee Heights USD 450 neighborhoods sit farther from central Topeka employers (Source: Shawnee County Clerk 2025 Levy Sheet).

Is the Auburn-Washburn school district worth the higher price premium?

Market data suggests buyers vote yes. The 66614 ZIP code, which is heavily USD 437-assigned, carries a median of $315,000 and a median days-to-pending of eight days as of April 2026 — well below the citywide 25-day figure (Apify/Zillow scrape, Apr 2026). Whether the academic outcomes justify the premium is a values question, but the resale liquidity difference is measurable and documented.

What is the TOTO program and which neighborhoods does it actually work in?

The Topeka Opportunity to Own program, administered by the City of Topeka and Housing and Credit Counseling Inc. (HCCI, 785-234-0217), provides up to $5,000 in down-payment assistance and up to $30,000 for repairs on a forgivable basis. The critical constraint is the $75,000 maximum sales price, which limits TOTO's practical application to Oakland, Hi-Crest, parts of East Topeka, and lower-price-tier North Topeka listings. Westboro, Sherwood Park, Lake Sherwood, and Auburn-Washburn area homes sit far above the ceiling.

How does the KHRC First Time Homebuyer Program compare to TOTO?

KHRC's program offers significantly larger assistance — up to $40,000 as a forgivable soft second mortgage — with no dollar cap on the purchase price beyond standard FHA or conventional loan limits. Income must be at or below 80% of Area Median Income (four-person household ≤$76,240 in Shawnee County, 2025). Unlike TOTO, KHRC assistance requires HUD-approved pre-purchase counseling and homebuyer education. The two programs cannot be layered together; buyers should compare maximum assistance amounts against their specific purchase price (Source: KHRC program summary, Jan 2026).

What should buyers know about foundation issues in older Topeka neighborhoods?

Topeka's pre-1950 housing stock — concentrated in Potwin, Westboro, Collegehill, NOTO, Oakland, and parts of Highland Park — sits on expansive Kansas clay subsoil. Foundation movement is the most frequently cited inspection finding in these areas. Repair costs typically range from $10,000 to $30,000 depending on severity and method. Buyers should request a structural-engineer add-on or Level 2 foundation inspection beyond the standard home inspection. Named Topeka contractors with documented historic-structure experience include RTI Historic Restoration (in operation since 1964) and Guardian Building Systems (historic plasterwork specialty).

Is North Topeka (NOTO) a safe investment at current prices?

NOTO's $135,000 median reflects its transitional status: measurable public investment (50-plus installed public artworks, First Friday Art Walks, restored commercial corridor per Explore NOTO) exists alongside older housing stock and the real-world risks of any arts-district revitalization. Investors with a five-plus-year horizon and appetite for renovation have generally outperformed the flat metro trend; buyers seeking move-in-ready stability with predictable holding costs will find lower risk in established neighborhoods like Holliday Park or Collegehill at comparable price points.

How does Topeka's rent-to-price ratio compare to national benchmarks?

Topeka's gross annual rent yield of approximately 8.6% — calculated using the Zillow median rent of $1,450 per month against a $202,817 median home value — sits above the national average of roughly 5–6% for comparable midsize metros. Cash-flow-focused investors typically seek markets above 7% gross yield before vacancy, maintenance, and management costs. Topeka's investor-grade neighborhoods (Oakland, Hi-Crest, East Topeka) operate at even higher implied yields given their below-median purchase prices against rental rates that compress more slowly.

Which neighborhoods are closest to major Topeka employers?

Commute proximity varies substantially by employer. Stormont Vail Hospital (1500 SW 10th Ave) is most accessible from Westboro, Potwin, Collegehill, Holliday Park, and Downtown. The Topeka VA Medical Center (2200 SW Gage Blvd) draws Auburn-Washburn area, Sherwood Park, Lake Sherwood, and Holliday Park buyers. BNSF Railway's SE Topeka facilities align naturally with Oakland, East Topeka, and Highland Park. Kansas State Capitol and state government offices (300 SW 10th Ave) are accessible in single-digit commute minutes from Downtown, NOTO, Westboro, Potwin, and Collegehill.

Do Topeka historic districts restrict what owners can do to their homes?

Potwin Place is a listed historic district, and individual parcels may carry local historic designation beyond the district overlay. Designation triggers a design-review process for exterior modifications, additions, or demolition. Buyers should verify designation status for the specific parcel — not just the surrounding district — before budgeting renovations. Review processes in Topeka's local historic program have added four to eight weeks to permit timelines in documented cases. Westboro and Collegehill homes are generally not individually designated unless the seller has pursued voluntary listing, but buyers should confirm with the City of Topeka Historic Preservation office.

What is the realistic total monthly cost of owning a $250,000 home in Topeka?

Using a $250,000 purchase price, 6.8% mortgage rate (approximate 30-year conventional rate, spring 2026), 5% down payment, USD 437 district assignment (in-city), and standard insurance estimates: principal and interest runs approximately $1,567/month; property tax approximately $345/month ($4,143 annually per the mill-levy table); homeowner's insurance approximately $150–$175/month for a Topeka-area home of this size; and PMI (for <20% down) approximately $80–$110/month. Total PITI estimate: approximately $2,140–$2,200 per month before HOA, utilities, or deferred maintenance reserves. Buyers should request a lender-specific Loan Estimate to verify figures against their credit profile and chosen loan type.



Internal links: First-time buyer programs in Topeka, Living in Westboro Topeka, Topeka investment property guide