South-central Topeka's most accessible entry point for buyers and cash-flow investors.
Hi-Crest sits in south-central Topeka as one of the few remaining neighborhoods where a buyer can acquire a single-family home below $120,000 â often with enough room in the monthly payment to absorb a repair budget or build equity quickly. The neighborhood's median price of $118,000 and a range spanning roughly $80,000 to $180,000 put homeownership within reach for USD 501 district families, Forbes Field personnel commuting south, and investors hunting genuine cash-flow margins (Realtor.com listings, 2026). Hi-Crest is not a turnkey neighborhood â the housing stock skews older, and due diligence matters â but buyers who do their homework consistently find price points that pencil out when comparable Topeka neighborhoods have already moved past $130,000.
Hi-Crest listings disappear faster than many buyers expect; a same-day alert is often the difference between scheduling a showing and missing the window.
Hi-Crest Snapshot
Hi-Crest's median of $118,000 sits meaningfully below the broader Topeka citywide median of $187,000 (Redfin Topeka, Feb 2026) and well under the citywide Zillow list-price average of $217,000 (Zillow Topeka, April 2026). That spread is the neighborhood's primary draw. Buyers who need to allocate part of their monthly budget to student loans, car payments, or a growing family find that a $118,000 mortgage at current rates carries a principal-and-interest payment well below what the same buyer would face in Westboro ($335,000 median) or the Auburn-Washburn corridor ($285,000 median).
Investors compare Hi-Crest to neighboring Oakland â another USD 501, investor-active zone with medians near $105,000 â and often find Hi-Crest offers slightly higher-quality housing stock for a modest premium, while still generating rents competitive with citywide 3-bedroom averages of $1,492 per month (Apartments.com, 2026).
Who Hi-Crest Is a Good Fit For
First-Time Buyers on a Tight Qualifying Budget
Topeka first-time buyers who max out at roughly $150,000 in purchase price under FHA guidelines (3.5% down = $4,200 on a $120,000 home) will find Hi-Crest one of the only south-side neighborhoods where inventory actually exists at that level. The 2026 FHA loan limit for Shawnee County is $541,287, so financing is not the constraint â qualifying on income for higher prices often is. Hi-Crest's price range solves that problem directly.
Forbes Field and South-Side Employees
Personnel assigned to Forbes Field / 190th Air Refueling Wing (5920 SE Coyote Dr) are listed in the FACTS pack as a natural Hi-Crest commuter match. The drive from the south-central neighborhood to the airfield runs south and slightly east, avoiding downtown congestion entirely. Veterans purchasing through VA loan benefits â no down payment required, no county loan limit for full-entitlement holders â will find Hi-Crest pricing well within comfortable qualification territory.
Cash-Flow Investors
The citywide gross rent yield for Topeka runs approximately 8.6% on a blended basis (calculated: $1,450/month à 12 ÷ $202,817 median value, Zillow Feb 2026). In Hi-Crest, where acquisition prices cluster near $118,000 and 3-bedroom rents can approach the citywide $1,492 average (Apartments.com, 2026), gross yields can exceed that citywide figure on well-selected properties. Investors who have tracked Oakland or East Topeka often evaluate Hi-Crest alongside those zones as part of a south-Topeka cash-flow strategy.
Daily Life in Hi-Crest
Schools: USD 501 Topeka
Hi-Crest falls within Topeka Unified School District USD 501. Buyers with school-age children frequently compare USD 501 to the higher-rated Auburn-Washburn USD 437 to the southwest. That comparison is real and worth understanding: USD 437 carries a mill levy of 57.319 mills for its school component versus USD 501's 44.344 mills (Shawnee County Clerk 2024 levy sheet). The lower USD 501 school levy is one reason Hi-Crest's total mill rate (131.126 mills combined) produces a lower annual tax bill than an equivalent home in the Auburn-Washburn corridor (144.101 mills total).
On a $200,000 assessed home in USD 501 within city limits, estimated annual property taxes run approximately $3,016 (Shawnee County Clerk 2024 levy sheet). Families prioritizing USD 437 schools should understand that the tax premium for that district â roughly $298 more per year on a $200,000 home â is modest, but the price premium to buy into that district (medians near $285,000 versus $118,000) is not.
Commute: Forbes Field and State Government
Two employer anchors make Hi-Crest commutes practical. Forbes Field / 190th ARW to the southeast is the most direct match â south-central positioning means no major arterial bottlenecks for most shift times. Kansas State Capitol complex (300 SW 10th Ave) is reachable in roughly 10â15 minutes via SW 17th or SW 29th Street corridors depending on time of day, making Hi-Crest viable for state-government employees who prioritize budget over proximity.
Shopping and Daily Errands
Hi-Crest residents rely primarily on the SW 29th Street and SW Wanamaker Road retail corridors for grocery and everyday shopping. The Wanamaker commercial strip â roughly 10 minutes west â anchors big-box and grocery options. The neighborhood itself has a residential character with limited walkable retail, which is typical for south-central Topeka's suburban-era single-family blocks.
Neighborhood Character
Hi-Crest's housing stock reflects mid-20th-century Topeka residential construction: single-story and split-level ranches, modest lot sizes, and street layouts that favor the car. The neighborhood is predominantly residential with owner-occupied and rental properties intermixed. Investors active in Hi-Crest often describe it as stable rather than rapidly appreciating â a yield-focused hold rather than a short-term flip market.
Buyer Due Diligence: What to Watch in Hi-Crest
Clay Soil and Foundation Risk
Pre-1950 homes anywhere in Topeka â and many homes built through the 1960s â sit on expansive Kansas clay subsoil. Foundation movement is the single most common and costly inspection finding in this price range. Buyers in Hi-Crest should budget for a structural-engineer add-on or a dedicated Level-2 foundation inspection beyond the standard home inspection. Local Topeka firms that specialize in this work include Winston Brown Remodeling (5600 SW 29th St) and Heartland Masonry for exterior brick and block repair. Typical foundation remediation runs $10,000â$30,000 depending on scope â a material number against a $118,000 purchase price.
Lead Paint and Asbestos
Homes built before 1978 require federal lead-paint disclosure under HUD rules. Many Hi-Crest homes fall into this window. Buyers should request a lead-paint inspection or risk assessment if any renovation is planned, and should budget for asbestos testing on floor tiles, pipe insulation, and roof materials if the home predates 1980. FHA financing triggers additional minimum property standards that can accelerate seller-required repairs â useful leverage for buyers, but also a reason some sellers in this price range prefer cash or conventional offers.
Flood Zone Awareness
The KHRC First Time Homebuyer Program explicitly excludes properties in FEMA flood zones A/AE/AH/AO/A99/V/VE. Buyers should verify flood zone status at the FEMA Flood Map Service Center before applying to any down-payment assistance program. Hi-Crest's south-central elevation is generally not high-risk, but individual parcels near drainage corridors warrant confirmation.
Roof and Mechanical Systems
At $80,000â$118,000 price points, sellers frequently do not replace roofs or HVAC systems before listing. Buyers should treat a 15-year-old or older roof as a negotiation point and budget $7,000â$12,000 for replacement on a typical ranch footprint. An older furnace and central-air combination can add another $5,000â$8,000 if replacement is needed in year one.
Programs That Work in Hi-Crest
KHRC First Time Homebuyer Program
Kansas Housing Resources Corporation's FTHB program offers up to 20% of the purchase price â maximum $40,000 â as a forgivable soft second mortgage at 0% interest. On a $118,000 Hi-Crest purchase, 20% represents $23,600, which covers a full conventional down payment and a portion of closing costs. The loan forgives over 10 years for assistance at or above $15,000. Income must be at or below 80% of Area Median Income (Shawnee County 4-person household: $76,240 in 2025). Minimum buyer contribution is 1â2% of purchase price, meaning a buyer needs roughly $1,180â$2,360 in their own funds (KHRC program summary, Jan 2026).
Topeka Opportunity to Own (TOTO)
The City of Topeka's TOTO program, administered through Housing and Credit Counseling Inc. (HCCI) and financed through Capitol Federal Savings Bank, provides up to $5,000 in down-payment assistance plus up to $30,000 for repairs â forgivable â with a maximum sales price of $75,000. That ceiling disqualifies most Hi-Crest properties trading at median, but buyers who identify distressed Hi-Crest listings at or below $75,000 â which do appear in this range â can stack TOTO repair funds with the purchase to create a substantially improved asset. Contact HCCI at (785) 234-0217 or hcci@housingandcredit.org for current availability.
FHLB Topeka Homeownership Set-Aside Program (HSP)
Federal Home Loan Bank of Topeka's HSP grants range from $2,500 to $7,500, are forgivable after five years, and are accessed through FHLB member banks â most Kansas community banks qualify. Local Topeka firms including CoreFirst Bank & Trust, Envista Credit Union, and Flat Branch Home Loans are FHLB members and can originate this grant alongside a first mortgage. On a $118,000 Hi-Crest purchase, a $7,500 HSP grant covers a meaningful share of a 3.5% FHA down payment ($4,130) and remaining closing costs.
VA Loans for Forbes Field Personnel
Veterans and active-duty personnel assigned to Forbes Field with full VA entitlement face no county loan limit and no down-payment requirement. At a $118,000 Hi-Crest price point, VA financing eliminates the largest barrier most buyers face. The VA funding fee (1.25%â3.3%, waived for service-connected disabled veterans) adds a modest cost, but that fee can be rolled into the loan. Local lenders including Fairway Independent Mortgage (6831 SW 29th St) and Metropolitan Mortgage (active since 1997) regularly close VA transactions in this price range.
Tracking recent Hi-Crest sales data and price-per-square-foot trends helps buyers time offers and negotiate repair credits â the monthly report below assembles exactly that data.
Understanding the due-diligence checklist and program options on paper is useful â walking the actual blocks with someone who has seen Hi-Crest properties from the inside adds a layer of insight that no article can replicate.
Free Hi-Crest walk-through with a local pro
30-45 minutes on the streets that matter in Hi-Crest, before you commit to an offer or list your home. Bring questions, leave with answers.
Fields: name + email + phone + timeline Button: Schedule my Hi-Crest walk-through One walk, one pro. No follow-up unless you ask.
Frequently Asked Questions About Hi-Crest Topeka
Is Hi-Crest considered a safe neighborhood in Topeka?
Hi-Crest is a south-central residential neighborhood with a mix of owner-occupied homes and rentals. Like any affordable Topeka neighborhood, crime statistics vary by block and year. Buyers conducting due diligence should review Topeka Police Department's public crime mapping tool for the specific address range they are considering, compare to adjacent blocks rather than citywide averages, and consult with neighbors during any showing. Property condition and owner-occupancy density on a given street are generally reliable indicators of block-level stability.
How does Hi-Crest compare to Highland Park for a first-time buyer?
Both Hi-Crest and Highland Park fall within USD 501 and share a similar investor-active character. Highland Park carries a slightly higher median of $130,000 with a range of $80,000â$200,000, compared to Hi-Crest's $118,000 median and $80,000â$180,000 range (Realtor.com, 2026). The main practical difference is geography: Highland Park sits east of downtown, while Hi-Crest is south-central. Buyers tied to Forbes Field prefer Hi-Crest's southerly position; buyers closer to BNSF rail or east-side employers may lean toward Highland Park.
What is the property tax on a $118,000 home in Hi-Crest?
Hi-Crest falls within USD 501 Topeka inside city limits. The total mill levy is 131.126 mills (Shawnee County Clerk 2024 levy sheet). Kansas residential property is assessed at 11.5% of appraised value. On a $118,000 home: assessed value = $13,570; annual tax â $13,570 Ã 0.131126 â approximately $1,780 per year. The FACTS pack figures confirm that a $200,000 home in this same district generates $3,016 annually, so the $118,000 estimate is proportionally consistent. Buyers should verify with the Shawnee County Treasurer for the specific parcel.
Can investors use Section 8 / Housing Choice Vouchers in Hi-Crest?
Hi-Crest properties are eligible for Housing Choice Voucher tenants administered through the Topeka Housing Authority, provided the unit passes HUD's Housing Quality Standards inspection. Hi-Crest's price point makes acquisition costs low relative to the voucher payment schedule, which can support cash-flow stability. Investors should contact the Topeka Housing Authority directly for current payment standard rates by bedroom count and vet property-management firms through Topeka Apartment Association referrals, as no dominant local management brand is listed for this segment.
Does TOTO down-payment assistance work for Hi-Crest purchases?
The Topeka Opportunity to Own (TOTO) program has a $75,000 maximum sales price, which is below Hi-Crest's $118,000 median. However, distressed or as-is Hi-Crest listings do occasionally come to market at or below $75,000. For those specific properties, TOTO's combination of $5,000 down-payment assistance plus up to $30,000 in forgivable repair funds can be transformative â turning a $70,000 distressed acquisition into a substantially renovated asset. Buyers should contact HCCI at (785) 234-0217 to confirm current program funding availability before writing an offer contingent on TOTO.
What type of homes are most common in Hi-Crest?
Hi-Crest's housing stock is predominantly single-family detached, built primarily in the mid-20th century â roughly 1940s through 1970s construction. Ranch-style and split-level floor plans are the most common configurations. Lot sizes are modest by suburban standards, typically adequate for a small yard. The neighborhood is not known for Victorian or Craftsman-era architecture; buyers seeking those styles typically look to Potwin, Collegehill, or NOTO. Hi-Crest homes are utilitarian by design, which keeps maintenance costs lower on the structural side but means cosmetic updating is often needed to reach modern buyer expectations.
Is Hi-Crest a good neighborhood for a house-hack strategy?
A house-hack â purchasing a property, occupying one unit or the primary home, and renting remaining rooms or an accessory dwelling unit â can work in Hi-Crest given the price-to-rent dynamics. At $118,000 acquisition and 3-bedroom citywide rents approaching $1,492 per month (Apartments.com, 2026), the gross yield math is favorable. Buyers should confirm zoning allows accessory dwelling units with the City of Topeka Planning Department before purchase and factor in the inspection findings common to this housing stock: foundation, roof, and HVAC deferred maintenance that can compress cash flow in year one.
How quickly do Hi-Crest homes sell?
Citywide in Topeka, the median days to pending is 25 days (Zillow, April 2026). Hi-Crest properties at the lower end of the range â $80,000â$100,000, particularly move-in-ready listings â tend to generate interest from both investor-cash buyers and FHA-financed buyers simultaneously, which can compress time on market. Buyers should have financing pre-approval or proof of funds in hand before scheduling a showing in this price band. Properties requiring significant repair may sit longer, which creates negotiating room for buyers equipped to handle that work.
Are there flood-risk properties in Hi-Crest?
Hi-Crest's south-central topography is generally not high-risk for flooding, but the FEMA flood map should be checked for every specific parcel, particularly those near drainage channels or low-lying streets. This check matters practically because the KHRC First Time Homebuyer Program excludes properties in designated flood zones (A/AE/AH/AO/A99/V/VE), meaning a flood-zone Hi-Crest home would be disqualified from that program's forgivable assistance. Buyers can check any address at the FEMA Flood Map Service Center online before committing to an offer.
What do Hi-Crest sellers need to disclose in Kansas?
Kansas is a buyer-beware state but requires sellers to complete a Seller's Disclosure form covering known material defects. In Hi-Crest's housing stock, the most common disclosure items involve foundation movement, water intrusion in basements, HVAC age, roof condition, and any known lead or asbestos presence. Kansas law does not require sellers to conduct inspections on the buyer's behalf. Hi-Crest buyers relying on FHA financing should note that FHA appraisers flag certain property conditions (peeling paint on pre-1978 homes, missing handrails, exposed wiring) that must be remedied before loan closing, which can require seller negotiation or escrow holdback arrangements.
Internal links: Topeka starter-home programs explained, Compare Oakland's investor numbers, See all Topeka neighborhood guides